Privacy policy

Revealing Reality are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us on www.revealingreality.co.uk will be processed by us.

By visiting www.revealingreality.co.uk and by providing personal data to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

The types of data we collect

We collect and process the following data on our site:

Information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our site or signing up to our mailing list. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We also collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

 

Use of your data

Reasons for using your data include:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device (this is based on our legitimate interest in ensuring that our site is presented to you in the most effective way possible).

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (this is based on your consent, which you may withdraw at any time).

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service (this is based on our legitimate interest in keeping you informed about changes to our service).

In each of these cases the legal basis for using your data is that we will have obtained your consent, or that we need to use your personal data in order to perform a contract with you. Where we use your personal data with your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

How long we will keep your personal data

We are required by law to keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we are using it. The period for which we keep your personal data will be determined by a number of criteria, including the purposes for which we are using the information, the amount and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk from any unauthorised use or disclosure of the information, and our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Storing your data

The data that we collect from you will be stored by us within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and will not be transferred outside the EEA.

While we use strong encryption, both when your information is moving to or from our web services and also whilst your information is held by us, unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure and we cannot guarantee its safety.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We limit access to the information by our own employees, contractors, site service providers and those individuals who are authorised for the proper handling of such information. We request that our third-party contractors and site service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

 

Your rights

We will only process your personal data for communications purposes if you have opted in to receive our communications by either our GDPR compliant sign-up form or direct email. You can control what types of communications you receive by checking certain boxes on the form we use to collect your data. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for communications purposes, change your communications settings and opt out at any time via our unsubscribe feature or by emailing contactus@revealingreality.co.uk.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access the information we hold about you. If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please get in touch at contactus@revealingreality.co.uk.

 

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Contact

If you have any questions about our policy please send an email to contactus@revealingreality.co.uk.